Tuesday, May 5, 2009

Happy Cinco De Mayo

Shouts out to everyone out there planning go get drunk tonight. Whether its at su casa or El Bar be safe out there.

I've never really celebrated Cinco De Mayo because hell, I ain't Mexican. It was only my homies from Cali and Texas that really "celebrated" it like that. There weren't many Mexicans in Decatur, so I don't think I heard of Cinco De Mayo until I was grown.

The one year (last year) when I tried to make a night out of it was, interesting. I got invited out by one of my friends to come kick it with some young ladies for drinks and tacos. They chose to go to Loca Luna. At that point, I'd never been to that spot before. But upon arrival I quickly learned that uuuh, the place is Brazilian, not Mexican. Cinco De Mayo is a Mexican holiday, not a Latin one. So, like I said the night was...interesting. Still got buzzed though, so I'm not complaining.

That said, I did some reading on Cinco De Mayo and realized that really, its like the Mexican version of Glenwood Day. Its a holiday that only one part of Mexico celebrates, really. Hell its not even federally observed meaning they probably don't even get a day off for it in Mexico. Its what they call a "voluntary" holiday.

I haven't decided if I'm going out tonight to do anything, but I figured some of ya'll would like to know whats up. Here are some suggestions:

As you saw here last week, Sugar Hill is closing its doors tonight, making tonight's Tuesday Night Jam Session a very special one. I'm still kinda salty over this. But, I am glad to say that I ran into Sugar Hill co-owner Richard Dunn over the weekend and he pretty much said they're just moving on to somewhere else, so Sugar Hill will be rising again, its just a question of when and where. Oh yeah, remember to bring an extra $2 for that dumb ass Underground Atlanta entrance fee.

Virginia Highlands is going to be having a Cinco De Mayo block party between Pozole & Limerick Junction. It's $5 to enter the party, but Pozole is going to have $4 margaritas all night and there will be live music, hot pepper eating contests and pinata smashing going down in the streets. Sounds fun.

You can peep what Access Atlanta lists if neither one of these tickle your fancy. Or you can just drink Corona, eat Taco Bell and watch La Bamba with your significant other if you ain't got the party budget right now.

Stay thirsty my friends.

1 comment:

SeƱor Kaos said...

Yep Cinco De Mayo is celebrated more in the U.S. than in Mexico.

And it's NOT Mexico's Independence Day like people are lead to believe

HOWEVER... It's become a great excuse to get bent on Tequilla for a day!! LOL

YO MG No Underground Entrance Fee during the week, that's only on Friday and Saturday.